<address id="rn97l"><listing id="rn97l"></listing></address>

          <sub id="rn97l"></sub>
          <em id="rn97l"><form id="rn97l"><nobr id="rn97l"></nobr></form></em>

                  <address id="rn97l"><listing id="rn97l"></listing></address>

                  National Committees

                  Board at Meeting

                  ASAS Committees

                  ASAS has five types of committees or special representative assignments: 1) Board Committees, 2) General Committees/Working Groups, 3) Special Representative appointments to other groups, 4) Awards Committees and 5) Annual Meeting Program Committees. Each type of committee or special representative appointment provides a chance to contribute to the society and to become involved in the society leadership.

                  Committee assignments are for three years and committee terms are for July to July. Please contact us at asas@asas.org throughout the year if you are interested in serving on committees. We try to ensure that anyone interested in serving on a committee has that opportunity.

                  BOARD COMMITTEES (2020-2021)

                  Board committees, are committees made up of board members. These committees may be defined within the by-laws or be a special board designated committee.

                  Executive Committee
                  NM - G.C. Duff (Chair)
                  AR - E.B. Kegley
                  KS - M.D. Tokach
                  IN - W.C. Weldon
                  CO - S.L. Archibeque
                  CT -  K.E. Govoni
                  GA - J.A. Daniel
                  IL - M.C. Wulster-Radcliffe*
                  IL - J.E. Bartlett*

                  Finance Committee
                  IN - W.C. Weldon (Chair)
                  NM - G.C. Duff
                  KS - M.D. Tokach
                  AR - E.B. Kegley
                  CO - S.L. Archibeque
                  OK - D.L. VanOverbeke
                  KY - R.D. Coffey
                  IL - M.C. Wulster-Radcliffe*

                  ASAS Membership Committee
                  SD - K.M. Cammack (Chair)
                  NM - G.C. Duff 
                  KS - M.D. Tokach
                  VI - R.W. Godfrey
                  CT - K.E. Govoni
                  MN - T.L. Ward
                  TX - T.H. Welsh
                  NM - E.J. Scholljegerdes
                  TX - J.R. Hall
                  NM - E. Melchior
                  IL - J.E. Bartlett*
                  IL - M.E. Burnett*

                   

                  General Committees/Working Groups (2020-2021)

                  General committees/working groups are generally formed for topics or programming important to the membership. These committees are made up of a combination of general membership and board members. The yearly expectations for these committees are described in the committee assignment documents.

                  ASAS Publications Committee
                  CT - K.E. Govoni  (Chair)
                  AR - E.B. Kegley
                  TX - C.A. Gill
                  GA - J. A. Daniel
                  OK - A.P. Foote
                  OK - S.A. Gunter
                  AL - J.L. Sartin
                  ND - K.C. Swanson
                  VA - S.E. Johnson
                  CA - J.W. Oltjen
                  IL - M.C. Wulster-Radcliffe*

                  ASAS Public Policy Committee
                  TX – T.A. Davis (Chair)
                  CO – S.L. Archibeque
                  WY - K.M. Cammack
                  TX - H.R. Cross
                  VI - R.W. Godfrey
                  AL - D.R. Mulvaney
                  VA - L.W. Randel
                  ND - L.P. Reynolds
                  TX - P.K. Riggs
                  DC - W.B. Smith
                  MI - J.C. Swanson
                  TX - D.R. Tolleson
                  IL - M.C. Wulster-Radcliffe*

                   

                  ASAS Nominating Committee

                  NC - T.A. Armstrong
                  SD - J.P. Cassady
                  CT - K.E. Govoni
                  AR - E.B. Kegley 
                  ND - K.A. Vonnahme 
                  IN - W.C. Weldon



                  Special Representatives (2018-2019)

                  Special representatives are usually joint members between the two societies represented and work to keep the two societies updated.

                  Assn. for Assessment & Accreditation of Lab. Animal Care Int
                  IL- J. Salak-Johnson

                  American Association for the Advancement of Science Council
                  TX - P.K. Riggs

                  American Feed Industry Association Nutrition Council
                  KY–G. L. Cromwell

                  American Registry of Professional Animal Scientists
                  NE- J. C. Whittier

                  American Society of Agronomy
                  WI–E. G. Bergfeld

                  British Society of Animal Science
                  C. Reynolds

                   

                  Council for Agricultural Science and Technology
                  NM- G. Duff

                  European Assoc. for Animal Production
                  AL- J. Sartin

                  Latin American Association of Animal Production
                  NE–E. Casas
                  NV–L. Gomez-Raya

                  Mexican Association for Animal Science
                  Mexico–G. Villalobos

                  Professional Animal Auditor Certification Organization
                  CT - T. Hogland

                  Society for Range Management
                  TX - D.R. Tolleson

                  World Association of Animal Production
                  AL- J. L. Sartin

                  Annual Meeting Program Committees (2019-2020)

                  ASAS Annual Meeting Program Committees propose symposia, review abstracts, and help fundraise for the meeting.

                  *Designated Chair

                  Overall Programming Committee

                  OK - D.L. VanOverbeke*
                  CO - S. Archibeque
                  CANADA - C. Baes
                  ND - J. Caton
                  OK - A. Foote
                  GA - I. Misztal
                  WI - G. Rosa
                  IA - E. Otto Tice
                  AR - E. Kegley
                  IL - M.C. Wulster-Radcliffe

                  Animal Behavior & Well-Being

                  TX - C.L. Daigle*

                  Animal Breeding and Genetics

                  TX - C.A. Gill*
                  NE - T.A. Rathje
                  S Korea - C. Jayanath Gajaweera

                  Animal Health

                  MN - M. Saqui-Salces*
                  CANADA - E.M. Ibeagha-Awemu
                  TX - J.W. Johnson

                  Beef Species

                  NM - C.G. Duff*
                  TX - B.P. Holland
                  TX - S. Trojan
                  FL - R. Mateescu

                  Companion Animal

                  MO - K.A. Barry*
                  CANADA - R. Donadelli
                  IL - M.R. Cattai de Godoy
                  IL - K.S. Swanson
                  KS - C.G. Aldrich
                  IL - G.C. Fahey
                  TN - S.E. Kitts-Morgan
                  CA - K.R. Kerr

                  Comparative Gut Physiology

                  CANADA - E. Khafipour*
                  HI - R. Jha
                  CANADA - M. Steele
                  WI - A. Blanchard

                  Forages and Pastures 

                  TX - W.B. Smith*
                  AR - E.B. Kegley
                  MT - S. Wyffels
                   

                  Growth and Development

                  CANADA - A. Cánovas*
                  GA - G.J. Hausman
                  AL - C. Foradori
                  IL - A. Dilger

                  Horse Species

                  TX - S. White*
                  MO - R. Jacobs
                  CT - S. Reed

                  Meat Science and Muscle Biology

                  WA - M. Du*
                  GA - J. Gonzalez
                  AL - J. Sawyer

                  Nonruminant Nutrition

                  VA - S.W. El-Kadi*
                  TX - A. Rakhshandeh
                  CANADA - M. Pourabedin

                  Physiology & Endocrinology 

                  NM - A.F. Summers*
                  MI - J.E. Larson
                  TN - Y. Chen
                  VA - A. Ealy
                  TX - N.C. Burdick Sanchez
                  IL - J. Loor

                  Production, Management & the Environment

                  MO - E.A. Bailey*
                  IN - B.T. Richert
                  AR - M. Looper

                  Ruminant Nutrition

                  WY - S.I. Paisley*
                  FL - M.J. Hersom
                  TX - R.C. Anderson
                  LA - G. Scaglia
                  TX - W.B. Smith

                  Small Ruminant (Sheep & Goat combined)

                  OH - A. Relling*
                  ECUADOR - C. Ponce
                  FL - R. Mateescu

                  Swine Species

                  TX - A. Rakhshandeh*
                  NC - M. Knauer
                  UK - W. Li

                   

                  Teaching/Undergraduate & Graduate Education

                  CT - S.A Zinn*
                  WA - N.A. Irlbeck
                  ND - C. Pickworth
                  KS - D. Nichols

                  Award Committees (2019-2020)

                  Award committees and participation on the committees is defined in the rules associated with an award. Award committees are posted after all nominations are received for the year, as the structure of the committee often changes to avoid conflict of interest.

                  WY - B.M. Alexander
                  CO - S.L. Archibeque
                  NC - T.A. Armstrong
                  NM - R.L. Ashley
                  Canada - C. Baes
                  OK - P.A. Beck
                  Australia - A.W. Bell
                  SD - K.M. Cammack
                  NE - A.C. Clutter
                  KY - R.D. Coffey
                  KY - R.J. Coleman
                  NE - M.S. Crouse
                  NE - A.S. Cupp
                  GA - J.A. Daniel
                  TX - T.A. Davis
                  Australia - F.R. Dunshea
                  WA - M. Due

                   

                  NM - G.C. Duff
                  IN - P.D. Ebner
                  CO - T.E. Engle
                  Canada - C. Farmer
                  Argentina - C.R. Feldkamp
                  OK - A.P. Foote
                  MT - T.W. Geary
                  KS - R.D. Goodband
                  CT - K.E. Govoni
                  OK - S.A. Gunter
                  ID - J.B. Hall
                  FL - P.J. Hansen
                  CO - T.R. Hansen
                  MI - G.M. Hill
                  VA - S.E. Johnson
                  IL - D.F. Jones
                  CA - E. Kebreab

                  AR - E.B. Kegley
                  NE - C.R. Krehbiel
                  NY - X.G. Lei
                  NE - C.A. Lents
                  IA - E.J. Hugg-Lonergan
                  AR - M.L. Looper
                  IL - J.J. Loor
                  KY - K.R. McLeod
                  Canada - F. Miglior
                  CA - J.W. Oltjen
                  KS - K.C. Olson
                  IN - D.E. Orr
                  WI - J.J. Parrish
                  TX - K.G. Pohler
                  IN - J.S. Radcliffe
                  NE - T.A. Rathje
                  WI - G.J.M. Rosa

                  AL - J.L. Sartin
                  NM - E.J. Scholljegerdes
                  NE - S.D. Shackelford
                  IL - H.H. Stein
                  TX - L.O. Tedeschi
                  TX - D.R. Tolleson
                  CA - A.L. Van Eenennam
                  OK - D.L. VanOverbeke
                  MO - T.L. Veum
                  IN - W.C. Weldon
                  TX - T.H. Welsh
                  OK - R.P. Wettemann
                  TX - G. Wu
                  ID - J.V. Yelich
                  Canada - R.T. Ziljstra
                  CT - S.A. Zinn

                   

                   

                   

                   

                   

                   

                   

                   

                   

                   

                   

                   

                   

                   

                   

                   

                   

                   

                   

                   

                  *Ex-Officio

                  Become an ASAS member

                  Membership is open to individuals, organizations, or firms interested in research and application, instruction, or extension in animal science or associated with the production, processing, marketing, or distribution of livestock and livestock products.

                  Learn More

                  Enter your search terms below

                  刘伯温四肖中特选料